Ten on Tuesday: Beloved Furniture

ToT-ButtonToday’s prompt is 10 Things About Your (insert your choice of furniture here).

So here’s 10 things about my Bedroom Suite.

  1. My parents bought it in a garage sale the year they married.
  2. My parents shipped it cross country, at least once, including a ferry crossing or two, and brought it to the states from Canada.
  3. I claimed it the summer of ’76, rescuing it from our family garage sale.
  4. I’ve moved it cross country twice.
  5. I remember the thrill of touching the top of the highboy dresser for the first time as a child. It sparkles in my memory like a rite of passage or, at least, growth.
  6. I’ve watched that same thrill dance in each of the wee beasties’ eyes when they touched the top of the highboy dresser for the first time.
  7. Two of the four wee beasties were born on the bed embraced by its head and foot boards.
  8. It is a French Provincial suite consisting of head and foot boards, dresser and mirror, highboy dresser, and two night stands in a natural wood accented with gold leaf.
  9. It needs Maria’s refinishing magic, desperately. Barring that, money and time :-)
  10. It officially became an antique in the years since I claimed it – I estimate it to be in the neighborhood of 130 years old this year.

~Sorry no picture, too much chaos here in Casa de Barclay.

Video I Love: 100 Days of Rejection

My boss goes to a lot of conferences as part of her job and the industry in general, not to mention an impressive number to receive awards. One of the things she likes to do when she gets back is schedule staff meetings to watch videos of the various keynote speakers.

She breaks out a bottle or two of wine and our operations manager will bring in snacks.

We did this Friday afternoon. #lovemyjob :)

The keynote speaker was Jia Jiang.

It was a “my story” speech and very inspirational.

He shared his story of coming to America as an exchange student and landing in rural Louisiana. Landing in a town of about 500. He came from Beijing, a city of about 15 million at the time. I’d say that’s culture shock, LOL.

But his speech was about rejection. At some point he found himself living the “American Dream.” He was working for a Fortune 500 company but had no passion for the position. He was married with a baby on the way. His wife gave him six months to follow HIS dream. Four days before his son was born, he quit that Fortune 500 job.

Would you have the guts to do that? I wouldn’t.

Long story short, his dream fizzled but his wife wouldn’t let him give up. Thus he went on a journey to desensitize himself from the pain of rejection. He even created a blog of videos journaling his road to overcoming rejection.

There are so many levels of wow in that to me.

Here’s a shorter but similar speech ~ ENJOY!

Staying the Healthy Course

This vegetarian thing seems to be working for me. Yay.

And maybe there is a reason behind it.

While at my nephew’s wedding I chatted with my sister-in-law about the blood type diet she’s been following for years. According to her, and my follow up research, I should be a vegetarian. Now, I haven’t completely cut out diary but I noticed I’ve reduced my intake quite a bit without orchestrating it.

All rather interesting.

As of Wednesday, I’m a pound and a half shy of 20 pounds gone! Woot.

Yep, recalculated calorie intake and burn numbers. Lost another 48 calories this week and upped the amount I need to burn by 20 calories. Rather worried about reaching that number of calories burned each day. Getting the exercise in, beyond my daily walks with Beastie Girl, is a major challenge.

It’s mostly a time thing. Work. Wee beasties out of school equaling a lot of movies and sitting (card and board game type activities) because it is so stinkin’ hot. Feeling guilty if I go somewhere after work to work out, even if only three times a week.

Blood Type Diet: Fact or fiction? Discuss in the comments :)

Inked

I finally did it. Only ten years in the making!

Last May, I talked about this tattoo.

Tat_outlining_1

Outlining

Tat_shading_1

Shading

Tat_finished_1

Finished

I’m completely thrilled with how this turned out.

For those of you on the fence:

Start to finish, this piece took two hours.

I was pleasantly surprised at how little this hurt. I’m not sure if that’s due to me having a high pain tolerance or, more likely, extra padding, LOL.

During the outlining stage it felt like someone was drawing a pin across my skin, the only painful part was when it felt like it was going against the grain, if that makes sense.

The shading stage didn’t hurt at all.

Aftercare, I recommend A&D ointment. It seemed to speed up the healing process. You use a light coat over the tattoo for 5 days then switch to a lotion like Lubriderm for 2-3 weeks depending on location. A tattoo is completely healed once the flaking is over and there is no raised skin in the tattoo area.

The itchy/flaky period of the healing process is the worst! You don’t want to scratch which can damage the art.

And don’t tell That Man, but I think I caught the tattoo bug…

This one I had been thinking about for ten years.

Another, which I can’t do while working where I do as they don’t allow exposed tattoos (and I don’t plan to be regulated to trousers for the rest of said tenure), is an ankle tattoo to represent the wee beasties. I’ve wanted to do this since youngest came along but it wasn’t until oldest designed it about five years ago that I added it to my list.

After my post last year and someone mentioning a sister tattoo, I have that on my list too. I even know what I’d like to do if beloved sis is up for it :)

I better stay on top of this weight loss, LOL

Happy Father’s Day!

May YOU not be all by yourself.

You’ve probably already seen this but, hey, I live in Vegas. BTW, I have NEVER seen McCarran this empty. Ever.

Even Celine Dion loved it!

And the behind the scenes…

Wishing all you dads out there a wonderful day

with the ones you love!

Ten on Tuesday: Live

ToT-ButtonThe Ten on Tuesday topic for June 3rd is 10 Bands (or individuals) You Have Seen in Concert. Better late than never :)

Health Update

I’m a figment of your imagination today as I’m attending my nephew’s wedding, visiting family, and spending a day with BFF.

Send good thoughts to That Man for holding down the fort :)

~*~

I’m back to walking 2 miles every morning with Beastie Girl. We’re out the door at 5 AM on the dot, because it’s already freakin’ 80+, and back by a quarter to 6 depending on the route we take. I’m hoping to work up to 3 miles but need to work on my speed a bit. No more attempting to run for me! Doctor’s orders.

I’m officially down 11 pounds since I started this trek. Yay!

However, that means I also recalculated my daily calorie intake/burn numbers, something I plan to do every 10 pounds lost so I stay on track. I lost 40 calories a day, boo hoo. I decided to keep the burn amount the same for now. Once I reach 1200 calories per day I’ll definitely have to work on increasing the number of calories I burn each day.

More than the weight loss, though, I feel healthier and have more energy.

Remembering

Thank you to our men and women for your service ~ past, present, and future.

And thank you to all the military families for your sacrifice.

Video I Love: Movie Hat Tricks







Yeah, a wee theme going on there :D

What movies have you seen three or more times?

Getting Healthy in 2014

Back at the beginning of the year I stated I was going to lose 50 pounds this year.

Yeah, that hasn’t exactly gone as planned.

Around my one-year anniversary at the Day Job I realized I’d put on 10 pounds since starting. :head desk:

And the birthday rolled around with the realization the big 50 is looming all that much closer.

Here’s what I’m doing:

  • I downloaded Hydro on my phone. This app allows you to set your choice of measuring units and your weight, gender, and lifestyle. It calculates how much water you should drink daily. You also have the option of hot day and/or strenuous activity. It then reminds you every hour (or whatever notification alarms you set). This alone has helped me constantly increase my water intake to the point I regularly exceed my daily goal.
  • I also downloaded C25K. Due to my bum knee, my plan had been to power walk the running segments of this program. Sadly, this aggravated the injury. I’m not ready to give up on this program but it’s on hold for now.
  • The big change occurred when we changed cell carriers and I upgraded my phone to the Samsung S5. One of the standard features on this is something called S Health. S Health has a Pedometer, Exercise (walking, running, biking, hiking) Tracker, Heart Rate Sensor, Food Diary, Weight Tracker, and a “Coach.” I’m still learning my way around all of this stuff. (Samsung has wearables that work with S Health but I’ve seen less than stellar reviews of them.)
  • The first thing I did was activate the Pedometer. The second, order an arm band for my phone, LOL. It showed me just how inactive I’d become. Rather shocking considering the wee beasties pull me in a gazillion different directions. In fact, I’ve only managed to reach the 10,000-step goal once since Easter weekend. Because I can’t carry my phone around all the time with me at work I still plan to get a wearable pedometer.
  • The Weight Tracker was next, only because I needed to fill in that info during the profile set-up, but I’ve been steadily entering my weight each morning since April 30th.
  • When I realized the C25K wasn’t going to work for me at this time I turned on the Exercise feature. You can set this either by distance or time. You do need the GPS feature turned on to track the distance. It signals the start, half-way, almost there, and goal complete marks and will work with Pandora running.
  • Then I did a kick-start. A co-worker of mine has a friend who is a holistic coach and has a juicing business. One of her programs is a 3-day cleanse which I completed. I dropped 7 pounds in those 3 days. Since I’m drinking more than my recommended water intake I know this was not just water weight.
  • Based on recommendation of this holistic coach, I now also drink 16-20 ounces of water each morning BEFORE I even roll out of bed. I just take up a big glass of ice water with me when I go to bed, so yes, it’s room temp in the morning. This water shouldn’t have anything in it, like lemon juice, because when you add stuff like that to your water your body needs to metabolize the additive before it can metabolize the water. Who knew.
  • During the cleanse I made the decision officially return to a vegetarian diet. I also researched what my daily calorie intake should be for maximum weight loss and how many calories I should be burning each day. I updated my settings accordingly.
  • By making sure I have pre-measured snacks and eat something every few hours, I’m not hungry. In fact, I often have a hard time MEETING my daily calorie goal.

Now, I have not managed to lose any additional weight yet but nor have I gained any back. I’m sure once my knee is appropriately healed and I can return to my morning walks with Beastie Girl the weight will start dropping again.

Other things down the pike:

  • Regular massages. I’ve been reading up on the health benefits and decided to add them to my routine.
  • Joining Curves (or similar) for strength training.
  • Joining a Yoga class because it isn’t happening at home. I’m also sure more regular, and consistent, practice in this will help my knee.

I have an initial goal to reach before Christmas. With a secondary goal to reach before my next birthday. I’ll keep you posted :)

How do you stay healthy?

Previous Older Entries

July 2014
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Archives